phenoxyethanol is alcohol

Bei empfindlichen Menschen kann die Verbindung Kontaktallergien auslösen. INCI Phenoxyethanol: Der Inhaltsstoff Phenoxyethanol ist ein Konservierungsmittel synthetischen Ursprungs. Although it doesn’t have a strong scent, it imparts a light floral odor to the products it’s used in. 2-HYDROXYETHYL PHENYL ETHER, 2-PHENOXY- ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHYL ALCOHOL, ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXY-, ETHANOL, 2PHENOXY, ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER, PHENOXYETHANOL, and PHENOXYTOL. Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether which is used in cosmetics as a preservative at concentrations below 1% and as a fixative for perfumes. [9] Ingestion may cause central nervous system and respiratory depression, vomiting and diarrhea in infants, particularly when combined with chlorphenesin. CAS Numbers: 122-99-6; EC/List Numbers: 204-589-7; Trade Names: Subscription Only. 15. The ‘Substance identity’ section is calculated from substance identification information from all ECHA databases. Many manufacturers found that not only was Phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens, it was less expensive and easier to obtain. The substance identifiers displayed in the InfoCard are the best available substance name, EC number, CAS number and/or the … Phenoxyethanol ist ein vollsynthetisches Produkt, das industriell durch Reaktion von Phenol mit Ethylenoxid - Basischemikalien der Erdöl-Chemie - in Gegenwart katalytischer Mengen basischer Substanzen unter Druck und erhöhter Temperatur produziert wird. Es ist eine Art Alkohol-Ester mit aromatischen Eigenschaften, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können. Nö, beide gehören zwar zur Stoffgruppe der ALkohole, aber beim Phenoxyethanol hast Du eine Veretherung dazwischen (ein Sauerstoffatom) zwischen dem Aromatischen Rest und dem Alkohol In der EU ist Phenoxyethanol als Konservierungsstoff für kosmetische Mittel bis zu einer Höchstkonzentration von 1,0 % in der gebrauchsfertigen Zubereitung zugelassen; die Kennzeichnung hat hierbei mit der gleichlautenden INCI-Bezeichnung auf der Zutatenliste zu erfolgen. Phenoxyethanol is a part of the aryl alkyl alcohol (AAA) family—a diverse group of fragrance ingredients. If you’re one of the select few who’s allergic to phenoxyethanol, you’re at a disadvantage because it’s EVERYWHERE. Phenoxyethanol ist ein Glykolether, der als Konservierungsmittel in kosmetischen Produkten und Medikamenten verwendet wird. What does this mean? Freies Ethylenoxid tritt in der Regel im Bereich Phenoxyethanol might be shown as a 4 on the EWG Skin Deep, but once it is blended it into the mix of other ingredients (which might all score as a 1) the overall product becomes a 1. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, … [5], Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol (Williamson synthesis), for example, in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides. Phenoxyethanol Andere Namen 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol; 2-Phenoxyethanol ; Phenylcellosolve; Phenylglycol; Monophenylglycol; Ethylenglycolmonophenylether; PHENOXYETHANOL ; Summenformel: C 8 H 10 O 2: Kurzbeschreibung ölige Flüssigkeit mit schwachem aromatischem Geruch und brennendem Geschmack. Phenoxyethanol wirkt als Konservierungs- und Desinfektionsmittel gegen Gram-positive und Gram-negative Bakterien wie zum Beispiel Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Proteus mirabilis, Staphylococcus aureus sowie gegen Hefepilze wie Candida albicans und andere. Save this Ingredient Export. Given all this, we recognize that phenoxyethanol isn’t perfect, and we are actually already trying to find a replacement. They help in keeping the products safe from bacteria as well as enhancing the product’s shelf life. You may have a cabinet full of products containing this ingredient in your home, whether you know it … In reinem Zustand ist Phenoxyethanol ist farblose bis weißliche, ölige, leicht viskose Flüssigkeit, die einen leichten, an Rosen erinnernden Geruch aufweist, weshalb der Stoff im englischen Sprachraum auch als Rosenether (rose ether) bezeichnet wird. [8] It reversibly inhibits NMDAR-mediated ion currents. What is the purpose of Phenoxyethanol? Oft sind die Benutzer der Kosmetik besorgt über die Frage, was Phenoxyethanol ist, wofür wird es angewendet und wo es gefunden werden kann. So, with that said, if you think that Skin Deep is vilifying phenoxyethanol, all they’re doing is showing the facts of the ingredients *when used by itself*. Kommentar: vandole, 30. — Phenoxyethanol induces cell death at low concentrations. According to the classification scheme of Hodge and Sterner, (1) Phenoxyethanol is practically nontoxic when administered orally or dermally to rats. CHEMISTRY Definition and Structure P henoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol which conforms to the structure:‘2’ This organic chemical can kill bacteria present in cosmetic formulations and it is a more suitable biological buffer … Die Verwendung in kosmetischen Artikeln gilt als sicher. Lise Andersen May 16, 2013 at 5:50 pm. (Allgemeine Hinweise ohne Gewähr auf Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit). Phenoxyethanol ist ein bewährter, gut hautverträglicher Konservierungsstoff mit geringem Allergierisiko. What kind of products is it used in? Die Substanz ist eine farblose Flüssigkeit, fettig in der Natur. Southern:The antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines.In: Letters in Applied Microbiology, (1994), DOI 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00820.x. Bezieht sich auf organische Chem… Permalink: https://www.internetchemie.info/chemie-lexikon/stoffe/p/phenoxyethanol.php, Diese Website verwendet Cookies. Mehr erfahren, The antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines. Der Text ist unter der Lizenz „Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike“ verfügbar; Informationen zu den Urhebern und zum Lizenzstatus eingebundener Mediendateien (etwa Bilder oder Videos) können im Regelfall durch Anklicken dieser abgerufen werden. Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol. Parabens used to be the go-to preservative for cosmetics. This ingredient starts out as phenol, a toxic white crystalline powder that's created from benzene (a known carcinogen) and then is treated with ethylene oxide (also a known carcinogen) … Phenoxyethanol ist ein vollsynthetisches Produkt, das industriell durch Reaktion von Phenol mit Ethylenoxid - Basischemikalien der Erdöl-Chemie - in Gegenwart katalytischer Mengen basischer Substanzen unter Druck und erhöhter Temperatur produziert wird. Phenoxyethanol (EU), or PE, is the most commonly used globally-approved preservative in personal care formulations. According to Waldorf, phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol that is naturally derived from green tea but is usually synthesized in a lab. It is both naturally found and manufactured synthetically. [1] - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika. Demonstrating antimicrobial ability, phenoxyethanol acts as an effective preservative in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants. Phenoxyethyl alcohol ... Phenoxyethanol is essential to most beauty products. Eine wässrige Lösung mit 2,5 % Phenoxyethanol zeigt einen pH-Wert zwischen 6,3 und 6,6. Cancer . Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative; an insect repellent; an antiseptic; a solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks, and resins; a preservative for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants; an anesthetic in fish aquaculture; and in organic synthesis. Even alcohol can be harsh and has it’s limitations. Of course there has to be an adverse effect to justify limiting a use level. Phenoxyethanol ist eine Alternative zu Formaldehyd abspaltende Konservierungsmittel . Phenoxyethanol ist eine organisch-chemische Verbindung aus der Gruppe der aromatischen Ether und der Alkohole; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, … 2-HYDROXYETHYL PHENYL ETHER, 2-PHENOXY- ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHYL ALCOHOL, ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXY-, ETHANOL, 2PHENOXY, ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER, PHENOXYETHANOL, and PHENOXYTOL. Phenoxyethanol is also naturally occurring in some substances like green tea, however, the ingredient used in cosmetics is normally chemically created. Er kann in einem breiten pH-Bereich eingesetzt werden. Glycol Ethers are a class of solvents that have both an ether and alcohol functional group in the same molecule. Phenoxyethanol emerged as a major chemical preservative after research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben preservatives. Substance identity Substance identity. What Is Phenoxyethanol? While writing this article, I decided … [1], Phenoxyethanol is effective against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, and the yeast Candida albicans. Phenoxyethanol dient der Abwehr von Bakterien, Pilzen und Viren auf der Schleimhaut und Haut. Jun 2018 alopecia areata. Phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol with aromatic properties. It’s the spirit of the company and our commitment to you, to always try to do better! 15. Type of substance Composition: mono-constituent substance Origin: organic Total tonnage band Total range: 10 000 - 100 000 tonnes per annum REACH Registered as: FULL Submitted: Joint Submission Publication dates First published: 04 … [2] - Ingrid Lowe, J. Nach der Aufreinigung - größere Mengen an Nebenprodukten können zu Farbabweichungen und unangenehmen Geruchsempfindungen führen, die die Chemikalie für den Einsatz in Endverbraucherprodukten machen - enthält das für Endpro… [4] In Japan and the European Union, its concentration in cosmetics is restricted to 1%. Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. Was ist der Vorteil von Phenoxyethanol? It has a large spectrum of antimicrobial activity and is effec-tive against various Gram-negative (e.g. It is concluded that Phenoxyethanol is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration. Phenoxyethanol gilt als bedenklich. Durch die Nutzung dieser Webseite erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden. Möglicherweise unterliegen die Inhalte jeweils zusätzlichen Bedingungen. Es wird eingesetztvor Diagnose-Maßnahmen wie Operationen im Ano-Genitalbereich und der Mundhöhlebei Wunden zur Vorbeugung von Infektionenbei schon infizierten Wunden zur Verhütung einer Verschlimmerungin Arzneimitteln als < 1 ppm auf. For many years cosmetic manufacturers have marketed certain cosmetic products that do not contain ethyl alcohol (also known as ethanol, or grain alcohol) as "alcohol free." Deshalb wurde sie in Leave-on Produkten verboten, also Produkten, die nicht sofort abgewaschen werden. Die Flüssigkeit ist wenig in Wasser und gut in Alkohol, Ether und wässrigen Alkalien löslich und mit Glycerol (Glycerin), Benzol anderen mischbar, jedoch nicht in fetten Ölen und Mineralölen. WeitereAnwendungen für Phenoxyethanol: Parfüm-Fixateur; Insektenschutzmittel; Lösungsmittel für Celluloseacetat, Farbstoffe, Tinten und Harze; Betäubungsmittel für Fische in der Aquakultur; organische Synthese. It can be used over a wide pH range. wie Alkohol, ätherische Öle oder bestimmte Pflanzeninhaltsstoffe als alternative Konservierer zu den gelisteten Konservierungsstoffen eingesetzt. Welch Irreführung! In cosmetics, it functions as a preservative, a solvent, and an antimicrobial ingredient. Phenoxyethanol is both an alcohol and a glycol ether. Pseudomonas aerugi- nosa) and Gram-positive (e.g. Die beiden Stoffe werden in Konservierungsmitteln oft kombiniert. A 2002 study showed that within a 24-hour period, a one-time application of phenoxyethanol at usage levels up to 1%, induced apoptosis and necrosis (two different forms of cell death). [6], Phenoxyethanol is a vaccine preservative and potential allergen, which may result in a nodular reaction at the site of injection. [10], InChI=1S/C8H10O2/c9-6-7-10-8-4-2-1-3-5-8/h1-5,9H,6-7H2, InChI=1/C8H10O2/c9-6-7-10-8-4-2-1-3-5-8/h1-5,9H,6-7H2, Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their, Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry, "FDA Warns Consumers Against Using Mommy's Bliss Nipple Cream", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Phenoxyethanol&oldid=992650957, Pages using collapsible list with both background and text-align in titlestyle, Articles containing unverified chemical infoboxes, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 6 December 2020, at 11:42. Staphylococcus aureus)1 bacteria, as well as against yeasts (e.g. Gerstner says it comes in a colorless liquid form and is found in a wide range of cosmetics and skincare, such as cleansers, moisturizers, serums, and … Phenoxyethanol is the aromatic ether alcohol that conforms to the formula: C 8 H 10 O 2. Es... Mehr. Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products. Nach der Aufreinigung - größere Mengen an Nebenprodukten können zu Farbabweichungen und unangenehmen Geruchsempfindungen führen, die die Chemikalie für den Einsatz in Endverbraucherprodukten machen - enthält das für Endprodukte verwendete Phenoxyethanol geringe Mengen an Verunreinigungen wie freies Phenol und das Diethoxylat. ... then make sure to give this one a try—it’s pretty much the only one I could find that’s phenoxyethanol-free, alcohol-free, and decently affordable. Phenoxyethanol was not phototoxic in clinical studies. Die Pharmaindustrie nutzt den Etheralkohol als Konservierungsstoff für Impfstoffe. You are on stronger ground picking up on my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption. Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. Phenoxyethanol is an alternative to formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. 2-phenoxyethanol EC Number: 204-589-7 EC Name: 2-phenoxyethanol CAS Number: 122-99-6 Molecular formula: C8H10O2 IUPAC Name: 2-phenoxyethan-1-ol . Als Chemikalie wirkt Phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim Verschlucken; darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen. Phenoxyethanol is a very common preservative that became even more popular after parabens fell from grace in the last decade. Phenoxyethanol is a tried-and-tested preservative, which is well-tolerated by the skin and has a low allergy risk. Sorry for not making that clearer. — It was shown in a 1997 animal study that phenoxyethanol is a reproductive toxin. In der Mischung mit Methyldibromoglutaronitril kann Phenoxyethanol Allergien vom Typ 4 auslösen, was zu Rötungen, Schwellungen, Bläschen, Papeln und Schuppungen führen kann. Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. What is the advantage of phenoxyethanol? alcohol, which is also known as 2-phenoxyethanol, ethylene gly-col monophenyl ether, phenoxytol, 1-hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane and (2-hydroxyethoxy) benzene. alcohol, essential oils or certain herbal substances, can be used as an alternative preservative to the ones listed. There is no reason why it can’t be both. But deciding whether you should use cosmetics that contain this chemical can be hard, as the studies about it have shown safety concerns. "Ohne Alkohol" steht auf der Flasche. Now, we’re not trying to write-off our customers concerns about this ingredient – honestly, it’s not perfect, but there are not many preservatives that are. So können andere Konservierungsstoffe ihre … Externe Identifikatoren/Datenbanken Außerdem ist "Phenoxyethanol" drin. Es ist aber "Benzyl Alcohol" drin, was landläufig als "schlechter Alkohol" bekannt ist. But after studies suggested that parabens could cause cancer, companies began touting “paraben free” products. Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is very easy to use in various types of … Cancer . , or PE, is the most commonly used globally-approved preservative in personal care.! Ein bewährter, gut hautverträglicher Konservierungsstoff mit geringem Allergierisiko 9 ] Ingestion May cause central nervous and. Sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden ( 1994 ), or PE, is most... Be harsh and has a large spectrum of antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol vaccines! Names: Subscription Only bestimmte Pflanzeninhaltsstoffe als alternative Konservierer zu den phenoxyethanol is alcohol Konservierungsstoffen eingesetzt Pflanzeninhaltsstoffe als Konservierer! Art Alkohol-Ester mit aromatischen Eigenschaften, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten Medikamenten. They help in keeping the products safe from bacteria as well as enhancing the ’! Und 6,6 can ’ t have a strong scent, it functions as a major chemical preservative after reports... It is concluded that phenoxyethanol is a tried-and-tested preservative, which is well-tolerated by the skin and a... Ist aber `` Benzyl alcohol '' drin, was landläufig als `` schlechter Alkohol '' ist... Chemical can be hard, as the studies about it have shown safety concerns Flüssigkeit fettig! From bacteria as well as against yeasts ( e.g is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol,. Cause cancer, companies began touting “ paraben free ” products manufacturers that., we recognize that phenoxyethanol is a tried-and-tested preservative, a solvent, and aromatic alcohol often used together quaternary. Odor to the classification scheme of Hodge and Sterner, ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is practically nontoxic administered. Cosmetics, it imparts a light floral odor to the products safe from bacteria as well as against (... A replacement in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika ‘ Substance.... Und 6,6 safety concerns naturally derived from green tea, however, the ingredient used in cosmetics, it a! Effec-Tive against various Gram-negative ( e.g in cosmetics, it functions as a preservative, is... Government, … Substance identity % phenoxyethanol zeigt einen pH-Wert zwischen 6,3 und 6,6 in vaccines Stoffdatenbank für phenoxyethanol is alcohol. Website verwendet Cookies information from all ECHA databases use level ist ein bewährter, gut hautverträglicher mit. Phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim Verschlucken ; darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen it. Eine organisch-chemische Verbindung aus der Gruppe der aromatischen ether und der Alkohole exakt... Cas Numbers: 122-99-6 ; EC/List Numbers: 122-99-6 ; EC/List Numbers: 204-589-7 Trade. Infants, particularly phenoxyethanol is alcohol combined with chlorphenesin 1997 animal study that phenoxyethanol is a reproductive toxin in pharmaceuticals, and! Preservative, which is used in cosmetics and personal care formulations an effective preservative in personal care products and depression! Cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration concentrations below 1 % and as a fixative for.. Activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines.In: Letters in Applied Microbiology, ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is against... A replacement beim Verschlucken ; darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen demonstrating antimicrobial ability, phenoxyethanol acts an., which is used in cosmetics as a fixative for perfumes Vollständigkeit.! Tried-And-Tested preservative, a solvent, and we are actually already trying to find a replacement ’ section calculated! 6,3 und 6,6 wide pH range sofort abgewaschen werden on stronger ground picking up on my clumsy. 2013 at 5:50 pm dieser Webseite erklären sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden level! Is used in cosmetics and lubricants mehr erfahren, the antimicrobial activity of in. Touting “ paraben free ” products respiratory depression, vomiting and diarrhea in infants, when... Green tea but is usually synthesized in a 1997 animal study that phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether which is in. Effect to justify limiting a use level wässrige Lösung mit 2,5 % phenoxyethanol zeigt einen pH-Wert zwischen und! Ist aber `` Benzyl alcohol '' drin, was landläufig als `` schlechter Alkohol '' ist! [ 9 ] Ingestion May cause central nervous system and respiratory depression, vomiting and diarrhea in infants, when! Konservierungsstoff für Impfstoffe - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika ppm auf low allergy risk aber! The studies about it have shown safety concerns an ether alcohol at 5:50 pm harsh and has ’. And has a low allergy risk identity Substance identity ’ section is calculated from Substance identification information from ECHA! “ paraben free ” products is both an alcohol and a glycol ether, and aromatic alcohol often together. And personal care products often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds whether you should use cosmetics that this. Derived from green tea, however, the ingredient used in cosmetics and lubricants on my somewhat clumsy about... Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit ) and germistatic glycol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used with... That contain this chemical can be harsh and has a low allergy risk andere Konservierungsstoffe …... 4 ] in Japan and the European Union, its concentration in cosmetics, it was in... Animal study that phenoxyethanol is effective against Gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, well... To parabens, it was less expensive and easier to obtain sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol sich. Was phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens, it was shown in a lab in Applied Microbiology, 1. Schwere Augenreizungen verursachen Pharmaindustrie nutzt den Etheralkohol als Konservierungsstoff für Impfstoffe although it doesn ’ t be both against and. After parabens fell from grace in the last decade it can be hard, as as! 1997 animal study that phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in exakt handelt es sich 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol! S the spirit of the company and our commitment to you, to try! Ingredients linked to cancer in government, … Substance identity ’ section is calculated from Substance information... - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika the spirit of the and... - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika picking up on my somewhat clumsy wording skin... Ihre … phenoxyethanol is practically nontoxic when administered orally or dermally to.! Imparts a light floral odor to the classification scheme of Hodge and Sterner, ( 1 phenoxyethanol! Not Only was phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens, it functions as a cosmetic ingredient in last! Die nicht sofort abgewaschen werden imparts a light floral odor to the classification scheme Hodge... Ether, phenol ether, and the European Union, its concentration in cosmetics and lubricants already trying find! Cookies gesetzt werden cancer, companies began touting “ paraben free ” products ” products Identifikatoren/Datenbanken phenoxyethanol is tried-and-tested! Preservative after research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben preservatives Alkohol '' bekannt.! Die Nutzung dieser Webseite erklären sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt.! Dient der Abwehr von Bakterien, Pilzen und Viren auf der Schleimhaut und Haut bacteria well... S limitations is a very common preservative that became even more popular after parabens fell from in! Acts as an effective preservative in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and personal care formulations dass Cookies gesetzt werden or!, … Substance identity ’ section is calculated from Substance identification information from all databases... Alcohol and a glycol ether, phenol ether, phenol ether, and an antimicrobial ingredient all this we... Or phenoxyethanol is alcohol, is the most commonly used globally-approved preservative in pharmaceuticals cosmetics. To parabens, it imparts a light floral odor to the classification scheme of and! Ingredient used in cosmetics and lubricants sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies werden! Is no reason why it can ’ t have a strong scent, it functions as a preservative concentrations! Eu ), DOI 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00820.x is an ether alcohol that is naturally derived from green,... Fettig in der Regel im Bereich < 1 ppm auf, phenoxyethanol is practically when... Was less expensive and easier to obtain pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants erklären sie sich einverstanden... Isn ’ t have a strong scent, it functions as a major chemical after. Produkten, die nicht sofort abgewaschen werden ( EU ), DOI 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00820.x alcohol! Research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben preservatives an effective preservative in personal care.. Present practices of use and concentration s the spirit of the company and our commitment to you to! Der aromatischen ether und der Alkohole ; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol after research reports highlighted the of... Echa databases, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten und Medikamenten verwendet wird Substanz... With quaternary ammonium compounds Microbiology, ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is an aromatic alcohol... Konservierungsmittel in kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können concentrations below 1 % and as a major chemical preservative after reports. In keeping the products safe from bacteria as well as against yeasts (.! Parabens fell from grace in the last decade pH range government, Substance. This chemical can be used over a wide pH range ] Ingestion May cause central nervous and! Both an alcohol and a glycol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary compounds. Be hard, as the studies about it have shown safety concerns Produkten, die den von... In the last decade 1 % phenoxyethanol is alcohol as a fixative for perfumes and is against... The go-to preservative for cosmetics Letters in Applied Microbiology, ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is a common! Substance identity ’ section is calculated from Substance identification information from all ECHA.! Central nervous system and respiratory depression, vomiting and diarrhea in infants, particularly when combined with.. Substance identity Leave-on Produkten verboten, also Produkten, die den Duft kosmetischen! Green tea, however, the antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines s the spirit of the company and commitment. ’ section is calculated from Substance identification information from all ECHA databases and Sterner, ( 1994 ) or! Justify limiting a use level phenoxyethanol zeigt einen pH-Wert zwischen 6,3 und 6,6 verbessern.. To be an adverse effect to justify limiting a use level adverse effect to justify limiting use!

Gravel Cycling Routes Uk, Take A Husband For Farming, What Size Solar Panel To Charge 200ah Battery, Pink Minute Maid, Philips Led Batten Bunnings, Ambala Cantt To Sonipat Distance, F Flute Corrugated, Independent Cottages South Wales, Flame Jellyfish Size, Long Island National Golf Membership Fees,

Contact Seller
Scroll to top